Privacy statement by Rijksakademie Trust Fund
 

This privacy statement is applicable to all stakeholders of  the Rijksakademie Trust Fund, which is the foundation that supports the Rijksakademie (hereinafter referred to as the Trust Fund).
 
This privacy statement details why, which and how we process and protect your personal data. We believe it is important that your data are treated with care and treated confidentially. Our privacy statement basically means that:
  • • we use your personal data within the framework of your relationship with the Trust Fund;
    • we will not share your personal data with others unless this is essential for the execution of our services or activities (see the Issuing to third parties section);
    •we will carefully protect your personal data. 
     

    Why do we process personal data?

    We process your personal data for the following purposes:
    • To process a donorship or one-time donation.
    We record your personal details such as your name, address, place of residence, telephone number, email address and payment details in order to implement your donorship. In the event of a periodical donation we are legally obliged, for taxation purposes, to ask you for your Citizen Service Number [BSN number]. We will keep your payment details and BSN number for the legally prescribed period of time.
    • To invite you to exclusive events.
    We may use the aforementioned details to invite you by telephone, post and/or email to our exclusive events.
    • To provide information about developments at the Rijksakademie.
    We may use the aforementioned details to update you by telephone, post and/or email on developments at the Rijksakademie, for example by means of our newsletter.
    • To carry out efficient fundraising and stakeholder management
    In order to carry out efficient fundraising and stakeholder management we have a legitimate interest in recording (special) personal data on current, past and future stakeholders (prospects). We process the data shared with us or made public in fact sheets. 
     

    How do we process personal data?

    Your (financial) details are kept in secure systems. If we have to share this data, we ensure that the parties concerned have signed a data processing agreement in accordance with legislation and regulations.
     

    Security

    We have taken suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For example data connections are protected and the Rijksakademie uses access control.
     

    Use of cookies

    For our cookie policy we refer you to our Cookie policy webpage.
     

    Issuing to third parties

    The Trust Fund may use the services of third parties to process your data in accordance with this privacy statement. This may relate, for example, to managing your data in the Trust Fund's stakeholder management system. This system is owned by a third party. Third parties act in this context as a processor for the Rijksakademie. We ensure that these third parties offer sufficient safeguards with regard to the technical and organisational security measures. Third parties that act as processor on behalf of the Trust Fund have concluded a data processing agreement with the Trust Fund which includes, among other things, a stipulation that they will only process personal data if instructed to do so by the Trust Fund.
    For the rest the Trust Fund only issues data to third parties on the basis of your prior permission, or if we are obliged to do so on the grounds of legislation and regulations, or if we have to do so as a consequence of legal proceedings and/or if we consider such to be necessary in order to protect our own interests.
     

    Issuing outside Europe

    The Trust Fund, or third parties engaged by the Trust Fund, will only keep or process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if that is in accordance with the applicable regulations for forwarding personal data to countries outside the EEA. These will, at all times, be so called 'adequate countries'.
     

    Rights

    You are entitled to ask us to allow you to inspect your personal data and/or improve, supplement, delete or restrict it.
    • Request
    A request to inspect and/or correct can be made by contacting us via +31 (0)20-5270321 or via trustfonds@rijksakademie.nl.
    • Unsubscribe
    If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from the Rijksakademie, you can indicate this using the 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of the newsletter, or you can send an email to trustfonds@rijksakademie.nl.
    • Objection
    You can always ask for your personal data not to be used for direct marketing purposes and/or not to receive/continue receiving (certain) marketing information by submitting a written request to this effect to the Trust Fund:

    Rijksakademie Trust Fund
    Sarphatistraat 470
    1018 GW Amsterdam

    You can also submit your request by email to trustfonds@rijksakademie.nl.
    In that case we will not send you any (additional) marketing information. You are also entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].
     

    Personal data retention period

    We keep your personal data in our systems for as long as this is necessary for the relevant activity. As soon as you ask us not to communicate with you via certain channels, we will continue to keep your data and the corresponding information so that we can comply with your request not to communicate with you anymore. The data you issue may be kept for an indefinite period of time, for example in order to keep records relating to inheritances and in order to communicate effectively with the next of kin of people who have left us an inheritance. This also enables us to identify and analyse the sources of income from inheritances.
     

    Contact

    If you have any questions, suggestions or comments as a result of this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us via +31 (0)20-5270321 or via trustfonds@rijksakademie.nl.