Residents

Julian Abraham Togar IN
  • resident
  • 2020
Daniel Aguilar Ruvalcaba MX
  • resident
  • 2020
Özgür Atlagan TR
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Razia Barsatie SR
  • resident
  • 2020
Salim Bayri MA/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Verena Blok NL
  • resident
  • 2020
Simnikiwe Buhlungu ZA
  • resident
  • 2020
Sara Culmann RU
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Tanja Engelberts NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Aldo Esparza Ramos NL/MX
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
G GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Lotte van Geijn NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Robert Glas NL
  • resident
  • 2020
Catalina González CL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Lungiswa Gqunta ZA
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Saemundur Thor Helgason IS/NL
  • resident
  • 2020
Hannah Dawn Henderson GB
  • resident
  • 2020
Takeshi Ikeda JP
  • resident
  • 2016
  • 2020
Artor Jesus Inkerö FI
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Donghwan Kam KR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Arturo Kameya PE/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Özgür Kar TR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Penelope Koliopoulou GR
  • resident
  • 2020
Wouter van der Laan NL
  • resident
  • 2020
Sungeun Lee KR
  • resident
  • 2020
Sheng-Wen Lo TW/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Tessa Mars HT
  • resident
  • 2020
Silvia Martes NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Polina Medvedeva NL/RU
  • resident
  • 2020
Ima-Abasi Okon GB
  • resident
  • 2020
Ian Page US
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Claudia Pagès Rabal ES
  • resident
  • 2020
Molly Palmer GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Eoghan Ryan IE
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Hend Samir EG
  • resident
  • 2020
Ratu Saraswati ID
  • resident
  • 2020
Silke Schönfeld DE
  • resident
  • 2020
Tomasz Skibicki PL
  • resident
  • 2020
Mette Sterre NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Takanori Suzuki JP
  • resident
  • 2020
Kanitha Tith KH
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
Anh Tran NZ/VN
  • resident
  • 2020
Werker Collective
  • resident
  • 2020

Team

Directorial Team

Emily Pethick (director)
Martijntje Hallmann (deputy director, head of residency)
Susan Gloudemans (director strategy & development)
Danielle Kars (secretarial services)

Residency

Annelie Musters (manager & deputy head residency
Virág Szentkirályi (residency & programme coordinator)
Sandra Felten (alumni relations & documentation)
Daphne Verweij (project coordinator residency)

Workshops / Technical advisors

José Miguel Biscaya (workshop audio-visual)
Marietta Dirker (library & collection)
Stephan Kuderna (workshop construction)
Arend Nijkamp (workshop chemicals)
Marianne Peijnenburg (workshop ceramics)
Kees Reedijk (workshop electronics)
Pieter Verweij (workshop graphics)

Freelancers:
Seamus Cater (workshop wood)
Roger Cremers (workshop wood)
Lotte Nijhof (workshop mould making)
Monique de Wilt (laser cutter & CNC)

Development

María Virto Marcilla (manager development)
Isabella Leitz (friends)
Irene Huberts (fellowships & funds)
Andrea de Bruin (assistant development)

Communication

Vanessa Groenewegen

Finance / Administration / HR

Joost Cras (head of finance & HR)
Niels Andree Wiltens (HR, residency & process administration)

Building / Operations

Michel de Rooij (head of operations)
Harold Verbakel (ICT)
Peter Amponsah (caretaker)
Feras Dahhan (caretaker)
Anita Autar (cleaning)

Cantina

Bas Magnée (coordinator)
René Blits
Wiebe Bouwsema

Freelancer:
Martine Albitrouw-Segijn

Supervisory Board Rijksakademie

Defne Ayas
Chris Buijink (chair)
Bregtje van der Haak
Constantijn van Oranje-Nassau
Marlies Rohmer
Vinod Subramaniam

Supervisory Board Trust Fund

Job Dura
Wouter Han
Marian Scheele (chair)

Julian Abraham Togar

IN, 1987

  • resident
    • 2020